Thinking about a new shed this spring?

After a snowy winter there are numerous commercials on the radio enticing homeowners to buy a new shed. While this is a great idea, be aware that there are rules that apply. Also, the shed companies do not know all the requirements of the towns on Cape Cod. In Dennis, before you choose that shed, a visit to the Building Department is clearly in order. All sheds in Dennis require, at a minimum, a Zoning Compliance Certificate. Beyond that, we have zoning standards governing the location on the property and, depending upon the size, lot coverage compliance requirements. Below are the Town of Dennis Zoning requirements for sheds and other accessory structures. 2.3.3.6 Accessory Structures a. A single accessory building with a footprint of 120 square feet or less: i. Shall not be located forward of the front face of the principal structure whose front face is seventy-five (75) feet or less from the street line. For corner lots the front face shall be determined by the street from which the property gains its street address; ii. Shall not be placed less than seventy-five (75) feet from the street line when the front face of the principal structure is more than 75 feet from the street line. iii. May be located within other setback areas in accordance with Section 2.3.2 provided no portion of the accessory building is located within two (2) feet of any lot line, and subject to appropriate screening requirements as determined by the Building Commissioner; iv Shall not be included in calculating: (a) maximum total site coverage under Section 2.3.2 (Intensity of Use Schedule); and (b) floor space under Section 2.4.1.2.D (Non-Conforming Conditions); and v Shall not be erected without a Zoning Compliance Certificate from the Building Department and is subject to all fees in accordance with the Building Department Fee Schedule. b. All other accessory structures: i. Shall be located in conformance with the required setbacks as found in Section 2.3.2 of this by-law; ii. Shall be included in calculating (a) maximum total site coverage under Section 2.3.2 (Intensity of Use Schedule); and (b) floor space under Section 2.4.1.2.D (Non-Conforming Conditions); iii. Shall not be placed forward of any face of the principal structure which is seventy-five (75) feet or less from the street line; and Shall not be placed less than seventy-five (75) feet from the street line when the principal structure is more than 75 feet from the street line.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s